Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:



Salmon, Atlantic Faroe Island

Latin Name: Salmo salar

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sea Salmon

Faroe Island Salmon is one of the world's best choices for aqua-culture seafood.
Rich, Buttery, Flakey, Silky

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Faroe Island Fisheries have a thorough understanding of the product as well as the process. They have a rich past that is honored and respected, and they have a bright future as respected leaders in this industry. The entire focus has been, is, and will always be, on providing you with the highest quality Salmon in the world. Faroe Island Salmon are stringently monitored and improved upon by constant research and systems developement. The North Atlantic provides pristine oxygenated currents to these low density systems that greatly increase natural growth and maintain optimal health of these Salmon. Faroe Island Salmon Fisheries implemented the first "Stun & Bleed" Systems in the world to insure the Salmon are processed in the most humane method possible. 

THE FISH - Faroe Island Salmon is's largest Atlantic species offerings. The fish are offered from the 15 to 17 lb mark to their largest, 22 lbs and up. The growing methods and extremely cold waters offer an insurmountable level of body fat. For any Chef who bases quality of Atlantic Salmon by Fat, Size, Consitancy, and Sustainability; this is your Salmon!
Sear, Pan Roast, Grill, Tartare, Sashimi.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary


Year Round

Range & Habitat:



Faroe Islands, Denmark


Faroe Island

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2018, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC