Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Salmon, King Copper River

Latin Name: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Chinook, Tyee Salmon, Black Salmon, Hook Bill Salmon, Winter Salmon.

High in Omega 3 Fatty Acid. The highest recognized Fine Dining Species.
Silky, Super Moist, Umami, Sweet.

Food Information:


THE COPPER RIVER - The Copper River rises out of the Copper Glacier, which lies on the northeast side of Mount Wrangell. One of the widest deltas in North America, the Copper River hosts every species of salmon in their migration to spawn upstream. Sockeye Salmon seem to be the most abundant harvest and most marketable for restaurants and retailers , however, the King Salmon reigns supreme in Size and Fat.

THE FISH - King Salmon is one of the most Marketed Species of fish in the world. Wild and typically labeled "sustainable", the King Salmon has a place on anyone's menu. A chef's application to this fatty, silky, rich flesh is only limited by the creativity demanded by their patrons. King Salmon, whether Ivory or Red, have some of the most celebrated health benefits in the nation. Omega 3 Fatty Acids are the utmost identified nutrient in seafood. Grab A "Big Boy" for your specials board direct overnight. 
Grill, Saute, Sashimi, Sous Vide, Smoke

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Origin:

Copper River Delta

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC