Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Salmon, Sockeye California to Alaska

Latin Name: Oncorhynchus nerka

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Red Salmon, Blueback Salmon

Deep Red and moderately Firm
Robust, Deep Red, Moderate Fat, Creamy

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From Columbia River to Prince William Sound, SeafoodS.com have every opportunity to deliver the freshest Salmon in the marketplace. With quick turnover and tightly managed inventories, we are able to ship directly from the point of harvest to the destination. Truth in Harvest Area is paramount to our company and the trust gained from our customers is the driving point of SeafoodS.com

THE FISH - Sockeye Salmon is the smallest of the Five Salmon Species. It has the most robust flavor and is very versatile. The sockeye possesses the reddest flesh from an almost exclusive diet of plankton. Even when cooked the sockeye’s flesh remains bright red. Sockeye ranks just behind Kings in Omega 3 Fatty Acids. Sockeye are an excellent heart-healthy food. Its full flavor and firm texture make it a favorite of the Salmon family.
Grill, Broil, Saute, Poach, Steam, Tartare

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC