Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Scallops, Nantucket Bay

Latin Name: Argopectin irradians

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Nantucket Bay Scallop

The sweetest and most tender of any Scallop species.
Sweet, Sweet, Sweet, Salty

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - One Man, One Woman, One Boat.
Enough said... 

THE BAY SCALLOP - One Man One Boat Short Rake Harvest. Captured, Shucked, Packed & Shipped the same day. Nantucket Bay Scallops are a Very High-End product, but easily portioned for optimal cost control. The ultimate ingredient in all menu applications from Amuse Boushe to, don't laugh, Dessert. The Nantucket Bay Scallop has the highest content of natural sugars in the Pectinidae Family. Opaque White, Super Sweet with a Light Brininess. 
Caramelize, Saute, Crudo, Broil, Roast.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Nantucket Harbor to Great Point

Producer:

Nantucket Bay

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC