Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Scallops, Mano De Leon

Latin Name: Nodipecten subnodosus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Giant Rock Scallop, Purple Hinge Scallop, Mano De Leon (Lion's Paw).

 

TABLESIDE - Firm yet rich with a sweet finish

Moist, Firm, Succulent, Sweet

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. 

THE SCALLOP - The Mano de Leon or “Paw of the Lion” is aptly named by Latino fishermen for the scallops large size and orange coloration similar to that of a lions paw. These scallops have absolutely no chemical and are tacky and they glisten.  When cooked slightly medium, they are moist and have a distinct flavor reminiscent of the ocean.  This scallop is a fantastic compliment to any menu and will wow your customers. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Baja Peninsula & Gulf of California

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC