Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Scorpionfish, Aka Kasago

Latin Name: Scorpaena cardinalis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Red Scorpionfish, Red Rock Cod, Eastern Scorpionfish

Very unique Sashimi.
Earthy, Tender, Moderate, Silky

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - A select group of boats in New Zealand have been producing sashimi quality catch destined for Asia and Europe. You know us– we’ve decided to make it available to the USA and Caribbean. These fish are caught aboard state of the art vessels only inside New Zealand’s regulated waters. They are iki-jime killed and/ or sushi bled and brined immediately. 

THE FISH - Scorpionfish have a moderate flavor in raw preparations. They have a very tender, silky mouth feel and have a beautiful pink flesh with red skin. The great part of bringing in whole Scorpionfish are the BONES. The most complex flavorful broth. The Scorpionfish is 1/5 a Bouliabase.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Southern New Zealand

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Ikijime

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC