Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:



Clams, Soft Shell Steamers

Latin Name: Mya arenaria

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Piss Clam, Essex Clam, Long Shell Clam

Light flavor with an ocean complexity.

Flavorful, Textural, Briny

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hand dug by barefoot kids for beer money. Get a college student hammered tonight.

THE CLAM - Careful handling is a must with "Steamers". The shells are brittle and can be broken with your fingers. The Clam can be cooked whole as normal and can be served cleaned or whole. 
Steam, Fry, Saute

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary


Year Round

Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England


Cape Cod to Hatteras


SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2016, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC