Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Scorpionfish, Red New Zealand

Latin Name: Scorpaena cardinalis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Red Scorpionfish, Red Rock Cod, Eastern Scorpionfish

Very unique Sashimi.
Earthy, Tender, Moderate, Silky OK
 

Food Information:

 

THE FISHERY -  Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utalized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided.

THE FISH - Scorpionfish have a moderate flavor in raw preparations. They have a very tender, silky mouth feel and have a beautiful pink flesh with red skin. The great part of bringing in whole Scorpionfish are the BONES. The most complex flavorful broth. The Scorpionfish is 1/5 a Bouliabase.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Sothern New Zealand

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC