Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Truffle, Black Winter - Australia

Latin Name: Tuber melanosporum

Tableside Information:

Common Names: French Truffle, Perigord Truffle

TABLESIDE - The Highest Quality Black Winter Truffle on the Market.
Earthy, Complex, Unique, Rich

Food Information:

THE FORAGERS - Hand Dug in the Manjimup, Australia. Manjimup have been cultivating Black "Perigord" Truffles in Western Australia since 1997. Black Perigord spores from France are placed beneath Oak and Hazelnut trees, and inhabit the root systems. The Manjimup Truffles are found by Expert Dogs and they never leave a ripe Truffle behind.

THE TUBER - Black Winter Truffles are the most sought in the Global Market. Hosting one of the most Complex flavor profiles, Perigord Truffles will enhance any dish with the utmost sophistication. Usable on any dish including dessert. Store with Eggs or Rice. The Fresh Truffle can be frozen to utilize later.
Shaved, Ground, Scenting

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Manjimup, Australia

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC