Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Clams, Hard Shell Atlantic

Latin Name: Mercenaria mercenaria

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Quahog, Round Clam, Hard Shell

 

Variable textures with size, but largely Firm and Big Ocean Flavor
Firm, Creamy, Ocean Flavor, Briny

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Whether gathered from our many "Farming" resources, or Wild harvested, SeafoodS.com works with a large percentage of Atlantic Shellfish hubs. We pull the liveliest Clams for our customers. We are poised to grab product before it enters Main Line Distribution. This ensures availability and freshness that can rival any direct air freight solution. We are logistically capable to source and provide Live and Shucked shellfish Nationwide as well as the Caribbean.

THE CLAM - The Freshest Clams available with incredible harvest dates will have a phenomenal shelf life. SeafoodS.com offer all sizes of Hard Clams and can differentiate between farmed and wild. In our experience, the farmed clams are more uniform in size. Utilize our Hard Clams with your favorite recipes to provide your guests with the freshest fare available.
Steam, Bake, Stuff, Raw.  

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Locational Specific

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC