Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Triggerfish, Atlantic Gray

Latin Name: Balistes capriscus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Grey Triggerfish, Atlantic Triggerfish

Blue Crab Diet. Very White and Sweet Flesh.
Super Sweet, Light, Flakey.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of finfish ranging from Tuna and Swordfish to Groupers and Snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like Yellowtail Snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

THE FISH - Triggerfish feed very heavily on Blue Crab, Swimmer Crab, Urchin, Shrimp and Mollusks. This translates to a beautiful Sweeetness and muscle striation. The Striation allows for the flesh to flake into texturally phenomenal strands with a subtle tooth. Brilliant for saute with citrus or cream.
Saute, Broil, Grill, Pan Roast.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

East Coast Florida

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC