Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Tuna, Albacore Tombo Hawaiian

Latin Name: Thunnus alalunga

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Albacore Tuna, Long Fin Tuna, Ahi, Ahipalaha

TABLESIDE - A lean, light colored Tuna.
Firm, Light, Clean, Crunchy

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - The Hawaiian Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into the Hawaiian auction, United Fishing Agency Auction. Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 

THE FISH - Around the world this fish is known as the high end Canned Tuna, but not in Hawaii. The Tombo is an integral part of the local diet and is an excellent solution to smaller portioning of loin steaks. Lighter in color than its cousin the Yellowfin, the Tombo sheens a beautiful Candy hue like a Pearl paint job on a classic car. When used in contrast of the deep red Yellowfin in a sashimi platter, Tombo stands on its own as a GIANT little Tuna.

THE GRADE - Tombo has 3 grades as a food fish.

Light - Very little Red coloration. Lands somewhere in a pink shade. Great for Cooking.

Standard - Perfect for Poke and light cooking methods.

Sashimi Red - Deep candy apple color perfect for raw and crudo applications

  

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC