Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Trevally, Kiwi Jack

Latin Name: Pseudocaranx dentex

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Kiwi Jack, White Jack, Stripe Jack, Araara

Very Succulent in Texture with a Pronounced Ocean Flavor
Moist, Rich, Moderate, Flakey

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided. 

THE FISH - White Trevally has a very rich texture and is a very flavorful species. It has the oil content of the fattiest of Yellowtail and a very clean, pronounced "Ocean" flavor. This fish works in a variety of applications and is hearty enough to fit bold "set" flavors.
Grill, Saute, Roast, Steam

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

North Island

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC