Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Tuna, Yellowfin/Bigeye Tahiti

Latin Name: Thunnus albacares

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Ahi, Shibi

Yellowfin displays rich color and a lean crunchy texture.
Brilliant color, Clean in flavor and texture.
 

Food Information:

 
THE FISHERY - Through a great import partnership, SeafoodS.com is able to bring the finest Tuna available to the United States. Quality product is our passion and we strive to source only the best in the world for our customers. Tahitian-caught, South Pacific premium species like Yellowfin Tuna, Bigeye Tuna, Albacore Tuna, Mahi & Ono are all offloaded early each morning for international distribution by noon the SAME DAY!
 
THE FISH - The Yellowfin Tuna is among the larger Tuna species, reaching weights of over 400 pounds. The Yellowfin is a revered ocean predators, feeding on lean fish. This lends a rich but clean flavor that works wonderfully in raw and rare applications.
Sashimi, Sushi, Tartare, Poke, Sear, Grill.
 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Tahiti

Producer:

Ocean Products

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC