Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sushi, Tobikko

Latin Name: Cheilopogon agoo

Tableside Information:

Fish Species Latin Name: Cheilopogon agoo
Common Name: Tobika, Caplin Roe

Pronounced Flavor of Salt Ocean
Creamy, Pop, Complex, Clean

Food Information:

THE BOX - SeafoodS.com have various resources for the user friendly Sushi items. Carrying all aspects of the National Sushi Market, we are able to fill Seafood orders with the fish, as well as the products associated with premium Sushi and Sashimi. We supply product daily from California, Hawaii, and many other direct lines to the best product available.

TOBIKA - Harvested from Flying Fish & Caplin. The Tobikas are considered a sustainable "Caviar" for Asian and Contemporary menus. The Tobika has a great clean culinary profile that is seasoned and flavored with limitless ingredients.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Other

Origin:

Pacific Ocean

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC