Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Tilefish, Golden

Latin Name: Caulolatilus Affinis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Blanquillo, Golden Whitefish

TABLESIDE - Sweet and Moist like Blue Crab.
Paper White, Sweet, Flakey, Mild

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From Texas coastlines to the deep trenches of the Gulf, Galveston hooks it all. With Day Boats, Long Liners, Short Trip vessels unloading daily, SeafoodS.com has a species that fits your menu. Snapper, Grouper, Golden Tilefish, Triggerfish, and a multitude of items exclusive to the Gulf of Mexico, we are enamored to be your one-stop-shop for incredible Gulf seafood. 

THE FISH - Golden Tilefish grow quite large, with market sizes ranging from 10-20 lbs. They produce a beautiful "Baseball" cut with a gorgeous yellow dotted edible skin. Golden Tilefish feed almost exclusively on Crab, Shrimp, Clams, and other shellfish. This translates to a very sweet and moist flesh that cooks to a paper white. The cooked flesh flakes to a large, almost crab like, piece. Perfect for almost any cooked preparation.
Saute, Broil, Grill, Pan Roast.  

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Gulf Of Mexico

Origin:

Gulf of Mexico

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC