Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Tilefish, Golden Day Boat

Latin Name: Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Blanquillo

Sweet and Moist like Blue Crab. 
Paper White, Sweet, Flakey, Mild

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Beautiful Day Boat seafood coming into New England from Rhode Island through Maine. Hooked Extra Fancy and always the highest quality product available. Give your guests the delight of Hooked Day Boat seafood.

THE FISH - Golden Tilefish grow quite large, with market sizes ranging from 10-20 lbs. They produce a beautiful "Baseball" cut with a gorgeous yellow dotted edible skin. Golden Tilefish feed almost exclusively on Crab, Shrimp, Clams, and other shellfish. This translates to a very sweet and moist flesh that cooks to a paper white. The cooked flesh flakes to a large, almost crab like, piece.

Perfect for almost any cooked preparation:
Saute, Broil, Grill, Pan Roast. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

New England

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC