Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:



Grouper, Baya

Latin Name: Mycteroperca jordani

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Gulf Grouper, Mero Baya, Garropa del Golfo

A Firmer Grouper with all of the Sweetness of Atlantic Black Grouper.
Sweet, Moderately Firm, Moist, Paper White.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. 

THE FISH - Baya Grouper have a pristine White flesh that compare closely to Cabrila and Baqueta. The Baya would compare to other Pacific Groupers and Sea Bass the same that Atlantic Black Groupers rival Reds. Baya Grouper have a high amount of natural sugars that lend to great caramelization and color. Baya Grouper hold up to most cooking methods and applications.
Ceviche, Saute, Pan Roast, Grill, Poach.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary


Fall Winter

Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico


Sea Of Cortez


Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line