Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Skate, Atlantic Common

Latin Name: Dipturus batis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Common Skate, Blue Skate

Very Light Flavor with a unique "Shred" in the flake.
Light, Clean, Moist, Flakey

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - New England was once the wealthiest region in the United States. Between 1850 and 1910 New Bedford was considered the whaling capital of the world. At this time whale oil and by products were more valuable than any other natural resource next to gold. The Seamen hunting these mammals were some of the richest men of their time building huge mansions along the coastline of New Bedford. They assembled the finest modern fishing fleets to hunt this ocean gem and nearly drove the whale to extinction. Today, New Bedford has transformed itself into a large scallop port along the Eastern Seaboard and produces the largest amount of shucked meats for our domestic consumption. In keeping with SeafoodS.com's commitment to providing complete regional solutions, our team has also layered in day-boat producers and aqua-culture artisans in Nantucket, Cape Cod, Boston, Glouster and many other local fisheries of the Northeast. 

THE FISH - Skate is in the ray family and essentially the wing is used in cooking. They have a unique striation in the flesh that produces more of a "shred" than flake. The flesh is very soft and has a line of cartilage running down the muscle striation. The "Fillet" typically refers to a wing that is free of skin and cartilage. "Peeled" refers to skin off cartilage in, and "Whole" is skin on cartilage in. SeafoodS.com offer all forms of Skate wing.
Saute, Fry, Broil, Stuff

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Eastern United States

Origin:

Gulf of Maine to George's Bank

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC