Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Frostfish, Oberadachi

Latin Name: Lepidopus caudatus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Paara, Tiikati, Cutlass Fish

The Frostfish has skin like Chrome when alive.
Firm, Creamy, Moderate

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - A select group of boats in New Zealand have been producing sashimi quality catch destined for Asia and Europe. You know us– we’ve decided to make it available to the USA and Caribbean. These fish are caught aboard state of the art vessels only inside New Zealand’s regulated waters. They are iki-jime killed and/ or sushi bled and brined immediately. 

THE FISH - Frostfish are targets for deep water night fishing. The Frostfish come to id-waters, from depths of 1-2 miles deep. They are caught off of the continental shelf of New Zealand. They are a long eel-like fish that are very rich in flavor.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

New Zealand Continental Shelf

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Ikijime

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC