Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Shrimp, Wild Black Tiger Prawns

Latin Name: Peneaeus monodon

Tableside Information:

Common Name: Black Tiger Shrimp, Tiger Prawn

Great outside "Snap" and Creamy finish.
Mild, Clean, Rich, Succulent

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - SeafoodS.com represents Wild Caught Nigerian Tiger Prawns. Our partnership with an American family operated fishery, in Nigeria, allow us to provide the highest quality product in the National Market. SeafoodS.com's Wild Prawn supply offers menu solutions for anyone looking for a "Wow" from their guests. These Prawns are impressive, not only in size, but also quality.

THE PRAWN - Wild Nigerian Tiger Prawns are an Alien species to many waters far from their Asian origin. They are considered invasive, and eating them could be viewed as stewarding ecological balance. Enough on that. Wild Nigerian Prawns are an incredible tasting and an awe inspiring product. With correct culinary application, the Wild Tiger Prawn can be the summit of the "Seafood Feature". A hearty initial snap that finishes buttery and succulent, Tiger Prawns are "Giant" in proportions (some 10-13" long), and have vast culinary applications. Wild Nigerian Tiger Prawns will have your guests "Marketing" your restaurant to everyone they encounter.
Grill, Broil, Tempura, Saute, Poach   

Weights displayed on packaging are in kilograms:
U3 Packages state "U5"
U5 Packages state "5/7"

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Other

Origin:

Eastern Atlantic, Nigeria

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC