Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Fluke, Left Eye - Sea of Cortez

Latin Name: Paralichthys aestuarius

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Cortez Halibut, Cortez Flounder.

Very Light and Tender. Flakes very well.
Light, White, Flakey, Tender

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. Hauling Baqueta, Snapper, Giant Black Bass, Wild Yellowtail, hand harvested Scallops, and hand netted Shrimp to San Diego gives SeafoodS.com a unique opportunity to share pristine seafood and a warm history with our customers.

THE FISH - Often mistaken for California "Southern" Halibuts, the Cortez Fluke is a delicacy all its own. Fluke are "Left-Eyed" Flat Fish. They harbor all of the sweet lightness of many Fluke, Flounders and Halibut. The overwhelming differences in Cortez Fluke has to the harvest method and care given to the fish upon capture. Most flat fish are trawl netted and captured alongside hundreds of other fish. The Cortez Fluke is One Man, One Line, and One At A Time. Treat as any crudo grade flat fish.
Crudo, Ceviche, Poach, Saute, Broil, Pan Roast

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Sea Of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC