Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Uni, Maine Sea Urchin

Latin Name: Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Maine Uni, Green Urchin, 

TABLESIDE - Uni "Roe" is a delicacy in ultra fine dining.
Creamy, Light Sea Flavor, Beautiful Yellow

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - The Eastern parts of the Gulf of Maine continue to be some of the closest managed Urchin regulations in the country. With more than 60% of all harvest occuring through diver gathered stock, the Urchin biomass is even and thriving. Maine Uni is typically processed live and packed in 60 gram trays. SeafoodS.com offers fresh Uni direct Overnight.

THE URCHIN - The "Roe" is the edible part of the Urchin, which is actually the reproductive structure of the animal. It has a light yellow color and a brilliant light "Sea" Flavor. The Uni can be eaten Raw, or lightly cooked for flavoring of other seafood dishes, sauces, custards, and even ice cream. A culinary favorite of Sushi and Asiatic Cuisine.
Raw, Sushi, Creamed for Sauces. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Gulf Of Maine

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC