Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Fluke, Left Eye - Maryland

Latin Name: Paralichthys dentatus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sushi Fluke, Summer Flounder

Fluke has a beautiful paper white cooked flesh. Fluke boasts a sweet light flavor.
Sweet, Mild, Light, Paper White.

Food Information:

The Fishery – Our Mid-Atlantic Partnership allows for beautiful Day Boat Species from Rhode Island, The Chesapeake Bay, North Carolina, and South Carolina. Dedicated Fishermen, who capture, dress, pack and ship, provide excellent quality and rustic charm to SeafoodS.com and our Chefs. 

THE FISH – Mid Atlantic Fluke is a “Left- Eyed” Flatfish. They inhabit chilly waters. This results in a moist fish from body “fat”,that regulates their temperature, and protects the fish from cold environments. Mid-Atlantic Fluke are the step above Flounders in this regard and are comparable to tiny Halibut.  

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Rhode Island

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC