Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Shrimp, Spot Prawn California

Latin Name: Pandalus platyceros

Tableside Information:

Common Names: California Spot Prawn, Alaskan Spot Prawn.

Spot Prawns are the Definition of "Fine Dining" Shrimp.
Sweet, Lobster-Like, Firm Snap, Silky Finish.

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - San Diego Prawn Trappers are the ultimate in Sustainable Shrimp capture. Trap caught Spot Prawns ultimately eliminate by-catch produced by netting and trawling associated with other Shrimp. The Spot Prawn are delivered to our San Diego Plant and held Live until ordered. They are then "Deep Chill Killed" in an Ice Water Slurry then immediately packed and shipped to you next day.

THE PRAWN - Sweet and a perfect mix of Lobster and Shrimp Flavors. The Meat of the Spot Prawn has a phenomenal "SNAP" and finishes very silky. The Spot Prawn inhabit deep water and pack on "fat" to regulate body temperature. This translates to a beautiful product that interacts with dry cooking methods to retain "fat" in the fininshed dish.
Broil, Grill, Roast, Saute, Crudo, Sushi, Ceviche.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

San Diego

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC