Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Fluke, Apalachee Gigged

Latin Name: Paralichthys dentatus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sushi Fluke, Summer Flounder

Fluke has a beautiful paper white cooked flesh. Fluke boasts a sweet light flavor.
Sweet, Mild, Light, Paper White.

Food Information:

The Fishery – Just south of Tallahassee, in the heart of Florida’s “Big Bend” region, is the port City of St Marks. This fishing community boasts that they are the oldest city in the Country (St. Augustine contests...). Here we've partnered with a family that has fished Apalachee Bay and the Gulf of Mexico for six generations. With the highest level of pride, they harvest local Gag Grouper, American Red Snapper, Octopus, Black Bass and the world-renowned Stone Crab Claw. We distribute this magnificent product around the globe, next day air.

THE FISH – Gigged Fluke has a phenomenal quality. The Gig instantly kills these fish and leaves the flesh very tender. The quick turn around on a Gig trip ensures the freshest available. Fluke generally flake perfectly with a great moisture content. Left Eyes are genetically predisposed to hold fattier flesh as they are closely related to Halibuts. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Apalachee Bay

Producer:

St Mark's Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC