Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Fluke, Nantucket Day Boat

Latin Name: Paralichthys dentatus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sushi Fluke, Summer Flounder

Fluke has a beautiful paper white cooked flesh. Fluke boasts a sweet light flavor.
Sweet, Mild, Light, Paper White.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - In New England, when Loligo Squid are running into the Nantucket Sound during the summer to spawn, the fluke follow into shallow water to feed on them. This is when Captain Hendo rigs and jigs for Fluke. SeafoodS.com is a direct source for "Today Boat" Nantucket Fluke with the fish arriving to your door less than a day out of the water.

THE FISH – Nantucket Fluke is a “Left- Eyed” Flatfish. They inhabit chilly waters. This results in a moist fish from body “fat”,that regulates their temperature, and protects the fish from cold environments. Nantucket Fluke are the step above Flounders in this regard and are comparable to tiny Halibut. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Summer Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Nantucket Sound

Producer:

Nantucket Bay

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC