Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Fluke, Pressure Bled Sushi Grade

Latin Name: Paralichthys dentatus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Hirame, Sushi Fluke, Summer Flounder

Fluke has a beautiful paper white cooked flesh. Fluke boasts a sweet light flavor.
Sweet, Mild, Light, Paper White.

Food Information:

The Fishery – Nantucket Sushi Fluke. The Fluke is landed by Hook & Line Methods. This means that they are caught one or two at a time by rod and reel. The fluke are “pressure bled” immediately and submerged into an icy saltwater solution bring temperatures down to under 40 degrees within minutes. This provides the freshest fish available on the market. Sushi Fluke arrive to your restaurant within 36-48 hours of catch.

THE FISH – Nantucket Sushi Fluke is a “Left- Eyed” Flatfish. They inhabit chilly waters. This results in a moist fish from body “fat”,that regulates their temperature, and protects the fish from cold environments. “Sushi” Fluke are the step above other smaller Flatfish in this regard and are comparable to tiny Halibut.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

New England

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC