Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Flounder, Hirame

Latin Name: Rhombosolea plebeia

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Paatiki, Diamond Flounder, Sand Flounder

TABLESIDE - New Zealand Flounder are Moist and Light
Light, Clean, Sweet, Mild

Food Information:

THE FISH - New Zealand Flounder are most related to Sand Dabs. They have a light, yet luxurious flavor and texture. New Zealand Flounder feed in the shallows and can be caught in depths of 100 feet. The waters of New Zealand lend an icy temperature that inundates the Flounder with higher amounts of body "fat". This produces a moist, succulence that offer a silky mouth feel in raw preparations.
Sashimi, Sushi, Ceviche, Sear, Saute.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

New Zealand Coastal

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Ikijime

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC