Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Eel, American Conger Marine

Latin Name: Conger oceanicus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sea Eel

Similar Complex Flavor of Octopus and Squid, with texture of Green Lip Mussels
Complex, Robust, Firm, Meaty

Food Information:

Conger is distinguished from Eel by its long dorsal fin that begins at the end of the pectoral fins. The skin is scaleless and covered with a thick mucous. Its head is slightly flattened and its mouth filled with small, pointed and very sharp teeth. 

The Conger is a completely nocturnal fish that lives in shallow waters. Its color varies according to its habitat. It's rare to find specimens weighing over 20 kg (44 lb.) near the shore. The largest adults weigh more than 60 kg (132 lb.) On the other hand, young Congers are an important part of the fauna along the coasts. 

Culinary: They're highly prized in Europe and Japan for their rich, firm meat and terrific flavor.

THE FISHERY - SeafoodS.com shows a strong presence in Boston Display Auction, Boston Pier, and a multitude of Day Boat Hand Gear operators who supply some of the best quality in New England. Beautiful Day Boat seafood coming into New England from Rhode Island through Maine. Hooked Extra Fancy and always the highest quality product available. Give your guests the delight of Hooked Day Boat seafood.

THE EEL - The American Conger is a medium sized Conger reaching lengths of about 3 feet. The American Conger has been described as tasting like Octopus with the texture of Green Lip Mussels. Meaty and firm with dry cooking methods, the American Conger craves moist environments during preparation. The Eel can be butterflied and stuffed, then wrapped in fatty meats. The fillets are long and thin, as you would imagine. The American Conger is not a mainstream protein, but can delight the seafood lover when prepared correctly.
Stew, Braise, Poach, BBQ, Smoke.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Rhode Island through Maine

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC