Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Trumpeter, Blue Moki

Latin Name: Latridopsis ciliaris

Tableside Information:

A Very Flaky White Flesh.
Moist, Flaky, Paper White, Mild

Food Information:

Common Names: Moki, Trumpeter, Isuzumi

THE FISH - Blue Moki is in the same Family as Trumpeter. Blue Moki has a very moist and light "Sea Bass" flavor and texture. The Blue Moki has all of the culinary applications of cods, sea basses, snappers, and sea breams. It is versatile and appealing in all aspects of dining. From the highest caliber of fine dining to the absolute best fish sandwich available.

Fry, Broil, Poach, Saute. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Three Kings Islands to Chatham Island

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC