Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bream, Porgy Northern Scup

Latin Name: Stenotomus chrysops

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Northern Porgy, Ironside, Maiden, Fair Maid

Very Mild Sea Bream. Similar to Dorade Royale.
Mild, Clean, Fluffy, Sweet

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Beautiful Day Boat seafood coming into New England from Rhode Island through Maine. Hooked Extra Fancy and always the highest quality product available. Give your guests the delight of Hooked Day Boat seafood.

THE FISH - A Sea Bream in the Porgy realm. Scup, Tai, Tarakihi, and Grunts all have similar body structure, texture, and flavor profiles. The Sea Bream is a vast Falmily of Fish that are great menu features the world over. Sea Bream are perfect for your favorite Snapper and Flounder recipes. A light "Fluffy" texture are perfect for the novice and adept seafood lovers alike.
Saute, Broil, Fry, Poach

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Rhode Island

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC