Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Wahoo, Southern

Latin Name: Acanthocybium solandri

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Ono, Peto

TABLESIDE - Wahoo is firm, and clean. Fastest fish in the ocean.
Steaky, Clean, Ocean flavor.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Our Florida Direct Fishery is a Southern Hub for many great species. Wahoo is Trolled from the shores of Florida through the Caribbean. Direct offloads in Southern Florida allow for the freshest Wahoo available. Direct flights from Miami and St Petersburg source the best of both Florida coasts.

THE FISH - Vicious predator. It is called the Cheetah of the Sea. Wahoo marinates beautifully, and is complimented by an array of moderate flavors. It has a versatile list of application and holds up to any raw or high heat methods.
Sashimi, Ceviche, Sear, Grill, Poach 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Eastern United States

Origin:

Florida, Gulf & Southern Atlantic

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC