Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Wahoo, Ono Tahitian

Latin Name: Acanthocybium solandri

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Wahoo, Peto

TABLESIDE - Ono is firm, and clean. Fastest fish in the ocean.
Steaky, Clean, Ocean flavor.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Providing the freshest-quality seafood from the other side of the world. Our promise is straightforward: We guarantee our customers the best quality fish on the market. That’s why our fish is taken directly from the fishing boats in New Zealand, flown to us daily and then delivered to our customers without delay. And what’s more: We don’t just catch fish and try to sell it – we sell fish and then catch it.

THE FISH - Vicious predator. It is called the Cheetah of the Sea. Ono marinates beautifully, and is complimented by an array of moderate flavors. It has a versatile list of application and holds up to any raw or high heat methods.
Sashimi, Ceviche, Sear, Grill, Poach  

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Other

Origin:

Tahiti & Fiji

Producer:

Ocean Products

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC