Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Weakfish, Pacific White Seabass

Latin Name: Atractoscion nobilis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Pacific Weakfish, White Bass.

TABLESIDE - Large Loose Flakes with Clean Ocean Flavor.
Mild, Moist, Flakey, Paper White

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, day boat fishermen set out in small wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. Hauling Baqueta, Snapper, Giant Black Bass, Wild Yellowtail, hand harvested Scallops, and hand netted Shrimp to San Diego gives SeafoodS.com a unique opportunity to share pristine seafood and a warm history with our customers.

THE FISH - White Sea bass are very large members of the Pacific Croaker/Drum Family. Applications in cooking would mirror Wild Striped Bass, Redfish, Corvina, and Toothfish. Large loose flakes lend to a silky texture and a very mild ocean flavor. This is not a "FISHY" fish, but it does have a mild complexity that separates it from species like Groupers and Snappers.
Ceviche, Saute, Grill, Broil. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Origin:

Sea Of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC