Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bass, Black Bass Day Boat

Latin Name: Centropristis striata

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Black Bass, Atlantic Bass, Black Fish, Rock Bass, Black Will

Black Bass is the premiere whole fish presentation. Black Bass has one of the lightest flavors in the small fish realm. 


Flakey, Paper White, Moist, Sweet

Food Information:

THE FISHERY -  Day Boat Hook and Line operators dock daily near Boston to offload their haul. SeafoodS.com has a unique opportunity to pack fresh species dockside to Ship overnight to descerning Chefs and Restaurants. The highest quality seafood comes to you through this program and we are very proud to offer such a stellar program.
 
THE FISH - A beautiful glisten of dark black skin contrasts paper white flesh at French tableside service. It is an awesome fillet fish with a crispy edible skin. Black Bass is an American Sustainability Success Story.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Eastern United States

Origin:

Rhode Island through Massachusetts

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC