Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Wreckfish, Stone Bass

Latin Name: Polyprion americanus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Stone Bass, Groper

Very Large Flaked Whitefish similar to Grouper
Sweet, Moist, Large Flake, White

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Our Mid-Atlantic Partnership allows for beautiful Day Boat Species from Rhode Island, The Chesapeake Bay, North Carolina, and South Carolina. Dedicated Fishermen, who capture, dress, pack and ship, provide excellent quality and rustic charm to SeafoodS.com and our Chefs. 

THE FISH - The Wreckfish is a bottom dwelling large growing species that is very similar to Grouper. The Wreckfish can be found from 150'-2000'. The name "Wreckfish" comes from inhabiting shipwrecks and "Stone Bass" from the rocky ledges. The Wreckfish packs on the moisture for body temperature regulation in cold waters. The species can grow very large all the while maintaining the silkiness and sweetness of Grouper.
Prepare larger cuts with moderate heat and the smaller fillet portions more quickly.
Ceviche, Saute, Broil, Poach

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Rhode Island through South Carolina

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC