Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bream, Tarakihi

Latin Name: Nemadactylus macropterus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Jackass Morwong, Hawaiian Morwong, New Zealand Sea Bream

Firm Texture with a Light to Moderate Flavor.
White, Firm, Flavorful

Food Information:

 

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guarenteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided.

THE FISH - Typically sold as a cooking Sea Bream,the Tarakihi offers a complex natural flavor that is resembant of sea water with mineral undertones. They have a wonderful balance of sweetness and earthiness. The Tarakihi offers a great yield and diverse abilities as a food fish. Plus, Jackass Morwong is just fun to say... 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Continental Shelf

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC