Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bream, Tarakihi Shimakurodai

Latin Name: Nemadactylus macropterus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Jackass Morwong, Hawaiian Morwong, New Zealand Sea Bream

Firm Texture with a Light to Moderate Flavor.
White, Firm, Flavorful

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - A select group of boats in New Zealand have been producing sashimi quality catch destined for Asia and Europe. You know us– we’ve decided to make it available to the USA and Caribbean. These fish are caught aboard state of the art vessels only inside New Zealand’s regulated waters. They are iki-jime killed and/ or sushi bled and brined immediately. 

THE FISH - Typically sold as a cooking Sea Bream,the Tarakihi offers a complex natural flavor that is resembant of sea water with mineral undertones. They have a wonderful balance of sweetness and earthiness. The Tarakihi offers a great yield and diverse abilities as a food fish. Plus, Jackass Morwong is just fun to say...

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Continental Shelf New Zealand

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Ikijime

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC