Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

John Dory

Latin Name: Zues Fabre

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Dory, John Dory, St. Peter Fish, St. Pierre, L'horrible

Lean and brilliantly white.

White, Light, Flaky, Sweet

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Day Boat Hook and Line operators dock daily near Boston to offload their haul. SeafoodS.com has a unique opportunity to pack fresh species dockside to Ship overnight to descerning Chefs and Restaurants. The highest quality seafood comes to you through this program and we are very proud to offer such a stellar program.

THE FISH - The celebrated species of Meditteranean & New Zealand fame also school around the New England coast. In the company of Sole and Turbot, this bright white flesh fills all of the light, clean, flaky, and moist categories. Atlantic John Dory offers a clean palate for any gentle applications as well as holding up to an aggresive saute. Purchasing whole fish yields a thin rack and large head for perfect broths and fume.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

North Atlantic from New Jersey to Rhode Island

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC