Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bass, Black Bass Trap Caught

Latin Name: Centropristis striata

Tableside Information:

Black Bass is the premiere whole fish presentation. Black Bass has one of the lightest flavors in the small fish realm. 
Flaky, Paper White, Moist, Sweet

Food Information:

Common Names: Black Bass, Sea Bass, Black Fish

Fishery - Just south of Tallahassee, in the heart of Florida’s “Big Bend” region, is the port City of St Marks. This fishing community boasts that they are the oldest city in the Country (St. Augustine contests...). Here we've partnered with a family that has fished Apalachee Bay and the Gulf of Mexico for six generations. With the highest level of pride, they harvest local Gag Grouper, American Red Snapper, Octopus, Black Bass and the world-renowned Stone Crab Claw. We distribute this magnificent product around the globe, next day air.

The Fish - A beautiful glisten of dark black skin contrasts paper white flesh at french tableside service. It is an awesome fillet fish with a crispy edible skin. Black Bass is an American Sustainability Success Story. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Apalachee Bay

Producer:

St Mark's Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC