Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bream, New Zealand Tai - Kodai/Madai

Latin Name: Pagrus auratus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Pink Snapper, Red Sea Bream, Japanese Red Sea Bream, Porgy

Much like Red Snapper with a softer palate.
Tender, Light, Moist

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - A select group of boats in New Zealand have been producing sashimi quality catch destined for Asia and Europe. You know us– we’ve decided to make it available to the USA and Caribbean. These fish are caught aboard state of the art vessels only inside New Zealand’s regulated waters. They are iki-jime killed and/ or sushi bled and brined immediately. 

THE FISH - Beautiful Ike Jime Sashimi fish. Large wide sides and thin skeleton. Great yields and even beter flavor. The word Tai refers to many imported fish and this is the true Japanese Sea Bream. You will find this flesh is a bit more tender than other snappers with light color and flake. The flesh is almost \\\\"fluffy\\\\" when cooked.
Sashimi, Saute, Broil 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

North Island New Zealand

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Ikijime

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC