Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bream, Sheepshead Porgy

Latin Name: Archosargus probatocephalus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Convict, Bait Bandit

TABLESIDE - Light & Mild with a Complex Ocean Flavor from an Oyster Diet
Earthy, Clean, Mild, Moist

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of finfish ranging from tuna and swordfish to groupers and snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like yellowtail snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

THE FISH - Sheepshead are the largest fish in the Porgy Family. Sheepshead gets their name from rows of flat teeth that line their mouths, resembling Sheep's teeth. The specialized teeth structure are paramount in acquiring the Sheepshead's favorite foods. The Sheepshead Porgy eat primarily oysters, barnacles, clams and fiddler crab. This translates to an earthy complex ocean flavor that pairs well with many larger flavors. Mushrooms and Oak-full wines come to mind. Sheepshead Porgy have the characteristics of many Snapper with a larger flake. Treat as any favorite Snapper when preparing.
Saute, Roast, Grill, Sous Vide

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Gulf of Mexico Florida & Caribbean

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC