Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Swordfish, Shutome Hawaiian

Latin Name: Xiphias gladius

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Shutome, Mekajiki, A'u

Uniform Steak Cut. Clean, Firm, Moderate.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hawaiian regulations stipulate the utmost concerns for the Shutome’s future as a food fish. Tightly monitored fishing vessels focus on selected targeting of Shutome with specialized hooks running deeper to avoid Sea Turtles and Sea Birds. By bringing the longlines to the surface often, and boating the catch more frequently, the Shutome is also left on the hook less time. This cuts down on shark attacks and long periods of the fish fighting to free itself. This in turn assures great loin quality, less damage from sharks and a firmer density.

THE FISH - From receiving, it lends itself to a great butchering aspect. From whole fish, to wagon wheels, to steak ready loins, this cylindrical body has a great yield. Cutting waste, cutting butcher time, cutting cost. With the firm texture of the flesh, and abundant flavor, Shutome is phenomenal for grilling, light smoking, and broiling. It also caramelizes nicely in a searing application. It holds up fearlessly against powerful “sets” and spices.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC