Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Swordfish, Broadbill NZ 3 Day Boat

Latin Name: Xiphias gladius

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Broadbill, Shutome, Mekajiki

Firm with large Flake.
Moderate flavor, Steaky, Lean.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided. 

THE FISH - Leigh Fisheries provide SeafoodS.com and our customers a 3 day boat Swordfish. The fish is caught dressed and wrapped in breathable cloth immediately after landing. This provides one of the freshest Swordfish on the market. Swordfish has a lean steaky texture with moderate moisture. It has a complex flavor that holds up to bolder flavors.
Sear, Grill, Broil, Roast, Poach.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Cook Strait & Continental Shelf

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC