Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Crawfish, Louisiana

Latin Name: Procambarus clarkii, zonangulus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Crawdad, Crayfish, Red Swamp Crayfish, Mud Bug

Truly a Cajun/Creole Celebratory Dish
Sweet, Buttery, Earthy

Food Information:

Red crawfish dominate most farms, especially in south Louisiana and in most places in the Atchafalaya Basin. White crawfish are slightly more plentiful on north Louisiana farms and in Mississippi River overflow swamps.
 
Most crawfish are harvested between December and June, but March, April and May are the peak months in Louisiana. On rare occasions, crawfish may be harvested in July and August in the state.
 
Grade sizes:
  • Bait 20 + count/lb
  • Field Run 16/20 count/lb
  • Select 12/16 count/lb
  • Jumbo U/12 count/lb

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Eastern United States

Origin:

Natchitoches

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC