Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Swordfish, Broadbill California

Latin Name: Xiphias gladius

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Shutome, Mekajiki, A'u
 
Uniform Steak Cut. 
Clean, Firm, Moderate.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Deep Water Pacific Fishery. This fishery runs the gambit of big fish. Bigeye Tuna, Swordfish, Opah, and Monchong. Direct to San Diego, these short trip boats unload a couple of times a week. This is a direct opportunity for Deep Water Pacific Ocean fish. Look to California for your next big fish. 
 
THE FISH - From receiving, it lends itself to a great butchering aspect. From whole fish, to wagon wheels, to steak ready loins, this cylindrical body has a great yield. Cutting waste, cutting butcher time, cutting cost. With the firm texture of the flesh, and abundant flavor, Shutome is phenomenal for grilling, light smoking, and broiling. It also caramelizes nicely in a searing application. It holds up fearlessly against powerful “sets” and spices.  

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Pacific Ocean

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC