Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Swordfish, Broadbill Northern Atlantic

Latin Name: Xiphias gladius

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Shutome, Mekajiki, A'u

Uniform Steak Cut. 
Clean, Firm, Moderate.

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - Our Boston Pier connection allows for beautiful Seafood from Rhode Island through the Gulf of Maine. Short trip Swordfish boats land, dress and ice these wonderful Swordfish, and quickly return to Boston Harbor. 

THE FISH - From receiving, it lends itself to a great butchering aspect. From whole fish, to wagon wheels, to steak ready loins, this cylindrical body has a great yield. Cutting waste, cutting butcher time, cutting cost. With the firm texture of the flesh, and abundant flavor, Shutome is phenomenal for grilling, light smoking, and broiling. It also caramelizes nicely in a searing application. It holds up fearlessly against powerful “sets” and spices. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Rhode Island through Massachusettes

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC