Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Striped Bass, Wild Day Boat

Latin Name: Morone saxatilis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Rock Fish, Striper, Pimpfish

Very Rich and Large Flakes
Flakey, Moist, Rich, Flavorful

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - Wild Striped Bass season runs from south to north and back down again. SeafoodS.com sources Atlantic Wild Striped Bass from several day Boat Captains from North Carolina to Maine. We are local where the fish are local.

THE FISH - Wild Striped Bass is an American Sustainability Success Story. Once so abundant that they were caught just to fertilize fields, the Fish were harvested at an alarming rate as the American population rose. Today, Fishing regulation and restriction have brought the biomass back to its former glory.


Wild Striped Bass is a rich and luxurious sea bass. Very Flakey and Sweet.
Broil, Grill, Saute, Pan Roast.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Atlantic Coast Line

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC