Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Crab, Dungeness

Latin Name: Metacarcinus magister

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Dungie, Kani

Very Sweet and Tender.
Flaky, Sweet, Tender, Moist

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - SeafoodS.com is a Direct air-freight opportunity for Pot Trap Caught Dungeness Crabs from Monterey to the Aleutian Islands. All of the Dungeness Crab offered within our programs are captured in season and with Sate approved Pot Traps. Fresh, Live, Fresh Cooked, Frozen Cooked, Fresh Picked Meat, and Frozen Picked Meat are all available depending on seasonality.

THE CRAB - The Dungeness is revered as a West Coast Delicacy. The Common Name Dungeness comes from the town of Dungeness, Washington where the Crab was first commercially harvested. The Dungeness can be utilized from Whole "Crab Crackings" over beers, or served in the most upscale venues paired with Champagne. The applications are endless and a money maker in their own rite. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Origin:

From Monterey to the Aleutian Islands

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC